PRIVACY​

Louthera Australia is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the National Privacy Act. If you require further information regarding these guidelines please visit https://wwwoaic.gov.au/

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

So that we may provide better service to our customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Please note that in some circumstances this information may be required by law.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect is generally used for record keeping purposes and so that we may properly serve, promote and market our products to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us.

We do not provide or sell your personal information to third parties.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Louthera Australia is committed to ensuring all collected personal information is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure misuse or modification. Your personal information is protected and stored in a secure electronic database. We undertake to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon proof and verification of identity, (for the protection of the confidentiality of the personal information of yourself and others) we will allow you with access to any personal information you have provided us with if you feel the information is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to remain compliant with all of our legal obligations.

SOCIAL MEDIA

When you use our social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the privacy principles of that site.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of that site for further information. Louthera Australia does not endorse, and is not accountable for any views expressed by third parties using that site.

No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorised by law.

If you choose to "like" or "share" or "recommend" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, we invite you to contact us.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Louthera Australia site will from time to time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and abroad. Louthera Australia cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of these sites. We urge users to take time to examine individual privacy policies and guidelines on other sites.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We will generally only use the information that you provide us with for the primary purpose it was provided for. There are a number of different types of information that Louthera Australia may collect when you visit our site or transact with us and they are outlined below.

If you sign up as a member, we will collect your name, country of origin, and email address. If you elect to receive our newsletter, your email address will be added to our mailing list, you will not be put on the mailing lists of any third parties, and neither your email address nor your name or country will not be divulged to anyone else. We will use these details to notify you about new developments, products, news and events. Removing yourself from the mailing list will also be easy - just click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Your email address may also be used to contact you in the event that you discontinue a shopping session. We may contact you by email to see if there were any problems and if we can help you to complete your transaction.

Order information such as your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number are collected at the time you place your order and are necessary to effect delivery of the products that you order, and to contact you in regard to your order if necessary. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes.

If you pay online using your credit card, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you, at any time during the transaction. These details are necessary to process your order using this payment process. They are encrypted and passed directly to the Bank through our security provider eWAY. We do not retain your credit card details.

Any other information you provide at the checkout, such as comments or survey responses, is used to better plan future items to add and developments for the web site.

General site traffic data is also collected for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement and provides information about which and how often certain pages are viewed. This helps us to understand what sorts of products our customers are interested in, and alerts us to any areas of the site that may be difficult to navigate.

PRODUCT RETURNS

If you return a used item to us (for reason of allergy or other reaction), we may pass your name and contact information to the relevant manufacturer, so that they can contact you if need be to ascertain more information about any problems you experienced with the product.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

as part of our promotional, educational and remarketing campaigns, we may contact you using the email address you have provided. If you prefer not to hear from us, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email and you will be removed from any future communications.

Louthera Australia is Australian Natural Skincare. We provide an extensive selection of Premium Skincare Products that are Affordable, Ethical and Results Driven. We hope you enjoy your experience with us.