Ingredient Spotlight: Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
We love, love, love natures little powerhouses and this ingredient is no exception.
Backhousia citriodora is an Australian native flowering plant found growing naturally in the sub-tropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland.
The leaves are harvested all year round and steam distilled to extract the oil making the entire growth, harvest and extraction process sustainable.
The Oil has amazing properties scientifically validated and has been used in traditional medicines pre-dating the modern scientific analysis.
Lemon Myrtle has superior benefits in skin care for mature and oily skin it works as an astringent to help tighten pores and reduce irritations, with its antibacterial properties this oil can assist with skin infections, wounds and acne. Its skin whitening and antioxidants help to strengthen capillaries and scavenge free radicals. As an added bonus to our senses, it smells amazing!
This ingredient is found in several of our best selling signature products;
- Lemon Myrtle Soap
- Remedy Balm
- Clear Skin Serum